2013 FIFA U-20 World Cup
The 2013 FIFA U-20 World Cup was the nineteenth edition of the FIFA U-20 World Cup, since its inception in 1977 as the FIFA World Youth Championship. It ran from 21 June to 13 July 2013. At the FIFA Executive Meeting in Zürich on 3 March 2011, Turkey beat other bids to host the series games, from host competition by the United Arab Emirates and Uzbekistan. In its bid, Turkey suggested the use of 13 stadiums in 10 of its cities, before deciding in February 2012, that seven cities would play host to games.
This tournament marks the first time in its history that neither Argentina nor Brazil qualified. It is also the second time that Brazil has not taken part.
France won the tournament and their first U-20 World Cup, and thus became the first nation to win all five FIFA 11-a-side men's titles.
Bids
At the deadline date of 17 January 2011, three member associations confirmed they would be bidding for the event. Neither Turkey nor Uzbekistan had ever been hosts to a FIFA competition, while the United Arab Emirates were hosts of the U-20s in 2003.- Turkey
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Zimbabwe
Venues
Qualification
In addition to host nation Turkey, 23 nations qualified from six separate continental competitions.Confederation | Qualifying Tournament | Qualifier |
AFC | 2012 AFC U-19 Championship | |
CAF | 2013 African U-20 Championship | |
CONCACAF | 2013 CONCACAF U-20 Championship | |
CONMEBOL | 2013 South American Youth Championship | |
OFC | 2013 OFC U-20 Championship | |
UEFA | Host nation | |
UEFA | 2012 UEFA European Under-19 Football Championship | |
Organization and Emblem
To mark the one year countdown date to the competition, FIFA, as well as members of the Turkish FA, announced that the Emblem would be presented to the media on 25 June 2012 at Ciragan Palace Mabeyn Hall in Istanbul. Details of the ticketing access were made publicly available on 30 November 2012.Host City logos for each participating stadium were shown to the general public on 20 March 2013, with each taking inspiration from their surroundings. The official logo includes an Evil Eye protector, worn or hung inside Turkish homes to bring luck.
Draw
The final draw was held at the Grand Tarabya Hotel, Istanbul at 19:00 on 25 March.On 12 February 2013, FIFA announced the procedure of the draw. The 24 teams were divided into four differing pots:
- Pot 1: Continental champions of the six confederations
- Pot 2: Remaining teams from AFC and CAF
- Pot 3: Remaining teams from CONCACAF and CONMEBOL
- Pot 4: Remaining teams from UEFA
As the CAF U-20 Championship was not completed at the time of the draw, a separate draw took place at the tournament's conclusion on 30 March in Oran, Algeria to determine the groups where the 2nd, 3rd and 4th placed CAF teams will play in.
Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 | Pot 4 |
Match officials
The 23 referee trios were announced by FIFA on 13 May 2013.Confederation | Referee | Assistants |
AFC | Ben Williams | Matthew Cream Hakan Anaz |
AFC | Nawaf Shukralla | Yaser Tulefat Ebrahim Saleh |
AFC | Alireza Faghani | Hassan Kamranifar Reza Sokhandan |
CAF | Néant Alioum | Evarist Menkouande Peter Edibe |
CAF | Bakary Gassama | Angesom Ogbamariam Félicien Kabanda |
CAF | Noumandiez Doué | Songuifolo Yeo Jean-Claude Birumushahu |
CONCACAF | Walter López | Gerson López Leonel Leal |
CONCACAF | Roberto García | José Luis Camargo Alberto Morín |
CONCACAF | Roberto Moreno | Daniel Williamson Keyztel Corrales |
CONMEBOL | Sandro Ricci | Alessandro Rocha Emerson de Carvalho |
CONMEBOL | Wilmar Roldán | Humberto Clavijo Eduardo Díaz |
CONMEBOL | Carlos Vera | Christian Lescano Byron Romero |
CONMEBOL | Antonio Arias | Rodney Aquino Carlos Cáceres |
CONMEBOL | Víctor Hugo Carrillo | Jonny Bossio César Escano |
OFC | Peter O'Leary | Jan-Hendrik Hintz Ravinesh Kumar |
UEFA | Stéphane Lannoy | Frédéric Cano Michaël Annonier |
UEFA | Viktor Kassai | Gábor Erős István Albert |
UEFA | Nicola Rizzoli | Renato Faverani Andrea Stefani |
UEFA | Milorad Mažić | Milovan Ristić Dalibor Djurdjević |
UEFA | Damir Skomina | Matej Žunič Bojan Ul |
UEFA | Alberto Undiano Mallenco | Raúl Cabanero Martínez Roberto Díaz Pérez |
UEFA | Jonas Eriksson | Mathias Klasenius Daniel Wärnmark |
UEFA | Cüneyt Çakır | Bahattin Duran Tarık Ongun |
Squads
Teams must name a 21-man squad by the FIFA deadline. The squads were announced by FIFA on 14 June 2013.Group stage
The winners and runners-up from each group, as well as the best four third-placed teams, qualified for the first round of the knockout stage.The ranking of each team in each group will be determined as follows:
- points obtained in all group matches;
- goal difference in all group matches;
- number of goals scored in all group matches;
- points obtained in the group matches between the teams concerned;
- goal difference in the group matches between the teams concerned;
- number of goals scored in the group matches between the teams concerned;
- drawing of lots by the FIFA Organising Committee.
Group A
----
----
----
----
----
Group B
----
----
----
----
----
Group C
----
----
----
----
----
Group D
Note: drawing of lots was used to determine the final positions of Greece and Paraguay, as the two teams finished level on points, goal difference, goals scored, and head-to-head record.
----
----
----
----
----
Group E
----
----
----
----
----
Group F
----
----
----
----
----
Ranking of third-placed teams
The four best teams among those ranked third were determined as follows:- points obtained in all group matches;
- goal difference in all group matches;
- number of goals scored in all group matches;
- drawing of lots by the FIFA Organising Committee.
Knockout stage
Round of 16
--------
----
----
----
----
----
Quarterfinals
--------
----
Semifinals
----Third place match
Final
Awards
The following awards were given:Goalscorers
;6 goals;5 goals
;4 goals
;3 goals
;2 goals
- Ángelo Henríquez
- Jhon Córdoba
- Ante Rebić
- Ahmed Hassan Koka
- Jean-Christophe Bahebeck
- Geoffrey Kondogbia
- Kennedy Ashia
- Frank Acheampong
- Richmond Boakye
- Ali Faez
- Ali Adnan
- Kwon Chang-hoon
- Ryu Seung-woo
- Olarenwaju Kayode
- Aminu Umar
- Gerard Deulofeu
- Cenk Şahin
- Giorgian De Arrascaeta
- Abbosbek Makhstaliev
- Sardor Rakhmonov
- Igor Sergeev
- Joshua Brillante
- Daniel De Silva
- Jamie Maclaren
- Christian Bravo
- Felipe Mora
- Andrés Rentería
- Marko Livaja
- Stipe Perica
- Maykel Reyes
- Kahraba
- Trezeguet
- Diego Coca
- José Peña
- Conor Coady
- Harry Kane
- Luke Williams
- Paul Pogba
- Jordan Veretout
- Thibaut Vion
- Kurt Zouma
- Michael Anaba
- Joseph Attamah
- Moses Odjer
- Seidu Salifu
- Andreas Bouchalakis
- Dimitris Diamantakos
- Dimitris Kolovos
- Kostas Stafylidis
- Mohannad Abdul-Raheem
- Ammar Abdul-Hussein
- Mahdi Kamil
- Saif Salman
- Jung Hyun-cheol
- Kim Hyun
- Lee Gwang-hoon
- Song Joo-hoon
- Samba Diallo
- Adama Niane
- Marco Bueno
- Jesús Corona
- Jesús Escoboza
- Jonathan Espericueta
- Arturo González
- Uvaldo Luna
- Louis Fenton
- Derlis González
- Brian Montenegro
- Jorge Rojas
- Tiago Ferreira
- Edgar Ié
- Ricardo
- Tozé
- Paco Alcácer
- Derik
- Sinan Bakış
- Hakan Çalhanoğlu
- Salih Uçan
- Okay Yokuşlu
- Federico Gino
- Felipe Avenatti
- Rubén Bentancourt
- Gonzalo Bueno
- Daniel Cuevas
- Luis Gil
- Shane O'Neill
- Diyorjon Turapov
- Jozo Šimunović
Final ranking
Miscellanea
Trophy
The winners were the first team to receive an updated version of the trophy, with Rebecca Cusack and Thomas R. Fattorini of Thomas Fattorini Ltd, Birmingham taking over from Sawaya & Moroni as suppliers of FIFA competitions.Vanishing spray
A “vanishing spray” made its FIFA debut during this tournament, with referees using it to denote the ten-yard mark for an opposing defence at time of free kicks.Media Coverage
Latin América
- : ESPN and Fox Sports
- South América and Caribbean: DirecTV Sports
- Mexico and Central América: Sky Sports Latin América
- : Caracol Televisión, RCN Televisión
- : Monte Carlo TV, Teledoce and Tenfield / VTV .
- : SNT, Telefuturo, Tigo Sports.
- : TV Azteca, Televisa, TDN.
Asia
- : antv, tvOne
Europe
- : ARD, ZDF
- : RTP