Canadian Screen Award for Best Direction in a Children's or Youth Program or Series
The Canadian Screen Award Award for Best Direction in a Children's or Youth Program or Series is a Canadian Screen Award that honours direction in English language children's television produced in Canada.Winners and nominees
Winners in bold.2000s
2003
- Bruce McDonald -
- Stefan Scaini - Strange Days at Blake Holsey High
- Anthony Atkins - Edgemont
- Grant Harvey - Mentors
- Jessica Bradford - When I Was Seven
2004
- Philip Earnshaw -
- Michael Fallows - Miss Spider's Sunny Patch Kids
- Don McBrearty - Mrs. Ashboro's Cat
- Chuck Rubin - Poko
- Martin Wood - The Impossible Elephant
2005
- Graeme Campbell - Instant Star
- Jeffrey Agala, Ridd Sorenson, and Mauro Casalese - Atomic Betty
- Robert de Lint - renegadepress.com
- Robert Higden, Richard Mortimer, and Sid Goldberg - Surprise! It's Edible Incredible!
- J.J. Johnson - This Is Daniel Cook
2006
- Paolo Barzman - 15/Love
- Ron Murphy - Dark Oracle
- Philip Marcus - Dragon
- Jamie Whitney - If The World Were a Village
- Stan Gadziola, Chuck Rubin, and Brian Duchschere - Poko
2007
- Joseph Sherman - Johnny Test
- Graeme Campbell - Instant Star
- Pat Williams - Instant Star
- Rick Marshall - Peep and the Big Wide World
- Robert Cohen - The Great Canadian Polar Bear Adventure
2008
- Robert Daniel Pytlyk - Drug Class
- Philip Earnshaw -
- Graeme Campbell - Instant Star
- Jeff Beesley - renegadepress.com
- Steve Diguer - Tumbletown Tales
2009
- Eleanore Lindo -
- Pat Williams - Instant Star
- Michael Mabbott - Life with Derek
- René Dowhaniuk - The Next Star
- Alex Khan - Think Big
2010s
2010
- Stefan Brogren - '
- Philip Earnshaw - '
- Craig Pryce - Family Biz
- John May - How to Be Indie
- Liz Haines - The Ocean Room
2011
- Pat Williams - '
- Philip Earnshaw - '
- J.J. Johnson - Dino Dan
- William Gordon -
- Mitchell Ness - Wingin' It
2012
- Phil Earnshaw - '
- Derby Crewe - Wingin' It
- Neill Fearnley - '
- Brian Roberts - My Babysitter's A Vampire
- Nadine Schwartz - run run revolution
2013
- Stefan Brogren -
- Randall "RT!" Thorne - ALIVE
- Jesse Shamata and Rae Upton - The Grizzly Cup
- Samir Rehem - The Next Step
- Derby Crewe - Wingin' It
2014
- Phil Earnshaw -
- John Payne and Lynn Reist - Franklin and Friends
- Allan Harmon - If I Had Wings
- Neill Fearnley - R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour
- J.J. Johnson - This is Scarlett and Isaiah
2015
- Phil Earnshaw -
- J.J. Johnson - Annedroids
- Jesse Shamata - Gaming Show
- Craig Wallace - Odd Squad
- Stefan Brogren - Open Heart
2016
- Eleanor Lindo -
- Zsolt Luka - The Mystery Files
- J.J. Johnson - Odd Squad
- Stefan Scaini - Odd Squad
- Ryan Marley - Science Max: Experiments at Large
2017
- John Kent Harrison, L.M. Montgomery's Anne of Green Gables: Fire & Dew
- J. J. Johnson, Odd Squad: "The Cherry On-Top-Inator/Sir"
- Derby Crewe, The Next Step: "A New Regime"
- Graeme Lynch, Cheer Squad: "Three-peat?"
- J. J. Johnson, Dino Dana: "Mega Tooth"
2018
- J. J. Johnson, Odd Squad: "World Turned Odd, Pt. 1"
- Derby Crewe, The Next Step: "Coup d'état"
- J. J. Johnson, Dino Dana: "A Dino Never Forgets / Claw and Order"
- Mitchell T. Ness, The Next Step: "No Shell"
- Ryan Marley, Science Max: "Gravity Boat"
2019
- Megan Follows, Holly Hobbie: "The Freckled Fugitive"
- Stefan Brogren, Holly Hobbie: "The Birthday Basher"
- J. J. Johnson, Dino Dana: "Dino Zone"
- Gloria Kim and Sharon Lewis, It's My Party!: "Winter Solstice"
- Bruce McDonald, Creeped Out: "The Unfortunate Five"