Circular 230
[…] .
The rules in Circular 230 also prohibit certain conduct. Penalties may be imposed for noncompliance. "Circular 230 is a hybrid document containing the rules, regulations, ethical/conduct provisions, and disciplinary procedures that apply to those who practice before the IRS." The rules in Circular 230 are codified as Title 31 of the Code of Federal Regulations, Subtitle A, Part 10.

History

Circular 230 was first published in 1921, and some of its provision became more well known as a result of amendments made in 2005.
The statutory authority for Circular 230 was 31 U.S.C. § 330. That statute authorizes the IRS to “regulate the practice of representatives of persons before the Department of the Treasury.” 31 U.S.C. § 330. The language now codified as Section 330 was originally enacted in 1884 as part of a War Department appropriation for “horses and other property lost in the military service.”
See, e.g., H.R. Rep. No. 82-2518, at 13 ; H.R. Rep. No. 89-1141, at 3 .