Constitution of Texas
[…] Section 12 recognizes the writ of Habeas Corpus as a right and prohibits its suspension under any circumstance whatsoever. This differs slightly from the U.S. Constitution, which allows its suspension "in Cases of Rebellion or Invasion the public security shall require it".
Section 21 prohibits corruption of blood and forfeiture of estates, extending beyond the federal limitation which applies only in cases of Treason and even permits forfeiture during the life of the attained.
Section 34 guarantees the right to hunt, fish and harvest wildlife, subject to wildlife conservation laws. However, the section explicitly states that it does not affect "any provision of law relating to trespass, property rights or eminent domain".

Invalidated sections

Section 32, added in 2005, denies state recognition of same-sex marriage, a practice which was invalidated by the US Supreme Court ruling in Obergefell v. Hodges.