Louisiana Naval Militia
[…] In 1909, the Louisiana Naval Militia sailed on a training cruise. By 1913, the Louisiana Naval Militia consisted of two battalions of four divisions each, 461 members, and two ships: and USS Isla de Luzon. In 1916, sailors from the Louisiana Naval Militia practiced firing 3-inch and 12-inch guns.

Personnel

Naval militias are partially regulated and equipped by the federal government, and membership requirements are set according to federal standards. Under 10 U.S. Code § 7854, in order to be eligible for access to "vessels, material, armament, equipment, and other facilities of the Navy and the Marine Corps available to the Navy Reserve and the Marine Corps Reserve", at least 95% of members of the naval militia must also be members of the United States Navy Reserve or the United States Marine Corps Reserve.

Legal status